Browse Items (22261 total)

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200041.pdf
No cover. Song about Sangamon County, IL. Included is a letter from Russell Garmong to The Abraham Lincoln Club, Springfield, Illinois. Garmone is asking the club to buy his song for 1,500 dollars.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200040.pdf
No cover. Song about Sangamon County, IL. Dedicated "To the school children of Sangamon County, September 1, 1902."

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200039.pdf
A ballad about the Sangamon River in Illinois. Cover photo of Sangamon River.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200038.pdf
Song in support of Franklin Delano Roosevelt that he will see the nation through the Great Depression. Cover shows picture of F.D.R. along with a hand written note: "To Henry Horner, governor state of Illinois, Best Wishes. Allen Summers." Dated…

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200037.pdf
Cover has index of other songs, this particular sheet music presents "Rock A Bye: The Cradle Song."

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200036.pdf
Sheet music contains three songs, (ballads) written by George Frederick Root. This is a "Supplement to the Sunday Inter Ocean, vol. 23, no. 85, Sunday June 17, 1894." On cover there is an Illustration and biographical sketch of George F. Root.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200035.pdf
A "Popular Comic Ballad." A humorous song about how people can pretend to be good or superior.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200034.pdf
A song about protecting the newly freed slaves because they fought in the war. Dedicated to "The honorable, the thirty -ninth Congress. Sung by Skiff and Gaylord's Minstrels."

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200033.pdf
Campaign song for William McKinley, presidential election 1900. On cover at top pictures of William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt. Center of cover there is a picture of an eagle with shield and a ribbon in mouth, "Republican Administration." Song…

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200032.pdf
Music only no words. Music in celebration of the Centennial Celebration of Illinois, 1818-1918.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200031.pdf
A song [ with chorus ad libitum] founded on an incident of war." At top of cover, dedication: To Miss Frank Huntington of New York." Song about telling a mother that her son will not be returning home from war.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200030.pdf
No cover page. Music only no words. At top of sheet: "The Daintiest Musical Conceit of the Year." On reverse: Advertising musical incipit : "If money talks, it ain't on speaking terms with me." Words and music : J. Fred Helf.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200029.pdf
A religious song about doing good works.

200028.pdf
Patriotic song about Illinois. Cover depicts Illinois farmland with State Capitol building in background.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200027.pdf
Also known as: "Protect my boy." Song about mothers asking a higher power to protect their sons fighting in war. Religious song. Cover presents illustration of a woman with hands together in prayer. She is surrounded by cherub type faces.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200026.pdf
Song about fisherman. Plain border.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200025.pdf
Dedicated to : "Co. H. Tenth Regiment Illinois Volunteers." Patriotic song. Song supports soldiers in Union Army. Cover has ornamental border.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200024.pdf
Patriotic song with religious overtones. The Union will win the war because god has willed it. Partial ornamental border.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200023.pdf
A patriotic song in honor of United States flag. At top of cover : "Union, God and Liberty." Cover depicts illustration of assorted patriots, one of whom is holding an American Flag. A Statue of George Washington on horseback can be seen in…

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200022.pdf
On Cover: "Great scenes of Grandeur so rare, in Chicago. All nations there, and ev'ry delegate, there will celebrate, at the great World's Fair." Ornamental border. A song about Illinois and Chicago. Could have been written in anticipation of…

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200021.pdf
Patriotic song about the State of Illinois. Cover presents picture of Illinois state flag, with stars and Illinois state silhouetted near right. There also a handwritten note on cover "For the Historical Library-Ruth S. Gaudlitz-1956." On inside page…

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200020.pdf
A patriotic song for the United States of America. Dedicated to the Boy Scouts of America. Cover has a picture of American Flag.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200019.pdf
A patriotic song in support of soldiers in World War 2. No cover.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200018.pdf
This song is about U. S. troops going to Berlin ( WWW 1) and victory over the Kaiser. Cover shows picture of a soldier with bayonet with tents in background.

http://www.alplm-cdi.com/chroniclingillinois/files/uploads/200017.pdf
This was the "Official State Fair Sesquicentennial Theme Song, (Our Illinois, Our Land of Lincoln). " Cover depicts Illinois State Fair Grounds. At bottom right picture of Earl Oyler. Illinois Sesquicentennial 1818-1968. The second stanza was added…
Output Formats

atom, dc-rdf, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2